RACE RESULTS

pts_riders10

OUR CALENDAR & RESULTS

JANUARY

  1. Gauteng Provincial Championships – 18 – 19 January 2020
    • 1st Place (Elite), 3rd Place (U23) – Individual Time Trial
    • 1st Place (Overall and U23), 2nd Place & 4th Place (Elite) – Road Race
  2. Tropicale Amissa Bongo – Gabon – UCI 2.1 – 20 – 26 January 2020
    • Stage 1 – 18th Place and 24th Place
    • Stage 2 – 9th Place and 19th Place
  3. The Fast One – 26 January 2020

FEBRUARY

  1. SA National Championships – UCI – NC – 5 – 9 February 2020
  2. Dis-Chem Ride for Sight – 16 February 2020
  3. Herald Continental Cycling Tour – 23 February 2020
  4. Tour du Rwanda – UCI 2.1 – Rwanda – 23 February – 1 March 2020

MARCH

  1. Tour of Good Hope – 2-6 March 2020
  2. Cape Town Cycle Tour – 8 March 2020
  3. PruRide – Philippians – UCI 2.2 – 11 – 13 March 2020
  4. Tour de Tochigi – Japan – UCI 2.2 – 20 – 22 March 2020
  5. African Continental Championships – UCI – 23 -29 March 2020

2019 MPUMALANGA TOUR  

– Winner (Stage 2)

– 2nd Place (Stage 3 & 7)

2019 GAUTENG PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 

– 3rd Place U23

2019 THE FAST ONE 

– 5th Place (Elite)

– 5th Place (Junior)

2019 TROPICALE AMISSA BONGO- UCI 2.1 (GABON)  

– 11th on GC (38 sec behind the Yellow Jersey)

– Four Top 10 Finishes

– Winner of Points Sprint Jersey

2019 SA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

– 5th, 6th and 7th Individual Time Trial

– 7th Road Race

2019 TOUR DU RWANDA – UCI 2.1 (RWANDA)

– Winner of Points Sprint Jersey

2019 THE HERALD CONTINENTAL CYCLE TOUR

5th Place

2019 AFRICA CONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

– JAYDE JULIUS & ROHAN DU PLOOY – SA NATIONAL TEAM

– TIANO DA SILVA – SA NATIONAL TEAM

2019 TOUR DE TAIWAN

– EDDIE VAN HEERDEN – SA NATIONAL TEAM

2019 TOUR OF GOOD HOPE – UCI 2.2 (South Africa)

– 5th Place (Elite)

– 3rd Place (U23)

2019 CAPE TOWN CYCLE TOUR

– 3rd Place (Elite)
– 2nd Place (U23)

– 1st Place (Junior)

2019 TOUR DU MAROC – UCI 2.2 (Morocco)

– 8th Place (Stage 5)

2019 LE TOUR DE LANGKAWI – UCI 2.HC (Malaysia)

– 14 Top 20 stage positions – eleven of which were in the Top 15 and, six Top 10 places

2019 100 CYCLE CHALLENGE – UCI 1.2 (South Africa)

– WINNER, 4th, 6th, 8th and 15th Place

 2019 TOUR DE LIMPOPO – UCI 2.2 (South Africa)

– WINNER Most Combative ‘Red’ Jersey (Stage 1)

– 5th Place (Stage 1)

– 2nd Place (Stage 2)

2019 EAST RAND CLASSIC

– 1st Place and 2nd Place

2019 KREMETART CYCLE RACE

– 1st Place, 5th Place and KOM Jersey

2019 KNYSNA CYCLE CHALLENGE

– 1st Place and 5th Place

2019 NATIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

– 1st Place and 5th Place – Individual Time Trial

– 1st Place and 15th Place – Road Race

2019 TOUR DE LIMPOPO – UCI 2.2

– 1st Place (Stage 2) and Top 10 Place

– 2nd Overall on General Classification

2019 TOUR OF CHINA – UCI 2.1

– 3rd Place (Stage 4)

– 1st Place (Stage 5)

2019 TOUR OF PENINSULA

– 1st Place

– Winner of Sprinters Jersey

2019 TOUR OF BINZHOU

– 1st Place

– 4 Top 10 Places

2019 TOUR OF IRAN

– 4 Top 10 Places

2019 TOUR OF INDONESIA

– Winner of Sprinters Jersey

2019 TOUR OF QUANZHOU BAY

– Top 10 Finish

– 3 Top 20 Finishes

2019 TOUR OF FUZHOU

– 3 Top 20 finishes

2019 AFRICAN GAMES – MOROCCO

– Gold Medal – Team Time Trial

– Silver Medal – Individual Time Trial

– 7th Place – Road Race

– Part of Team that got Silver Medal in Road Race

ROAD CYCLING SERIES – Won OVERALL SERIES – 2018 Road Cycling Series (U23/Elite and Junior)

Winner Best Tour Rider (U23/Elite and Junior) Competition

2ND Place Best 1-day Classic Rider Competition

3RD Place Best Young Rider Competition

MPUMALANGA TOUR – 2nd place overall, 2nd GC, 2nd; 4th Best Young Rider (Elite/u23).

GAUTENG CHAMPIONSHIPS – 2nd place Road Race, 2nd place (Elite/u23) Individual Time Trial;2nd place (Junior).

MPUMALANGA CHAMPIONSHIPS – 2nd place Individual Time Trial and Road Race (Junior).

BERGE EN DALE CLASSIC – 1st and 2nd place (Elite/u23).

RIDE FOR SIGHT CLASSIC – 1st place (Elite/u23).

AFRICAN CONTINENTAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – RWANDA – 5th place (Elite/u23).

TOUR OF SHARJA – NATIONAL TEAM SELECTION.

SA CHAMPIONSHIPS – Road Race – 1st and 2nd place (Junior); 4th place (Elite); 3rd place (u23).

TOUR OF GOOD HOPE – Elite/u23: 4th place Stage 1, 2 (TT), 3 and 5, 3rd and 5th place Stage 4, 3rd place Overall GC, Most Combative Rider, 3rd Best Young Rider (u23), 2nd Best Team. Juniors: 2nd and 4th place Stage 1, 1st and 2nd place Stage 2 (TT) and 4, 1st and 3rd place Stage 3 and 5, 1st and 2nd Overall GC.

CAPE TOWN CYCLE TOUR – 3rd place (Elite/u23); 1st and 7th place (Junior).

AFRICA CONTINENTAL ROAD RACE – 4th place (Elite/u23).

GAUTENG PROVINCIALS ROAD RACE – 1st place (Elite/u23).

EMPERORS CLASSIC – 1st place (Elite/u23).

WILRO LIONS CYCLE CHALLENGE – 1st, 2nd and 6th place (Elite/u23); 2nd place (Junior).

TOUR DE LIMPOPO – 1st and 4th place Stage 1 and Overall GC (Elite/u23); Best Young Rider (u23), 1st and 2nd Most Combative Rider, 1st Best Team.

TOUR DURBAN – 1st place (Elite/u23), Best Young Rider (u23).

100 CYCLE CHALLENGE – 2nd and 5th place (Elite/u23).

SWADINI JUNIOR & U23 TOUR – 1st place (Junior) all stages and Overall GC (Junior).

KNYSNA CYCLE TOUR – 5th place (Elite/u23).

JOCK CLASSIC – 3rd place Stage 1, 5th place Stage 2, 6th place Stage 3, 4th place Overall GC (Elite/u23).

TOUR DU RWANDA – 3rd place & 2nd Best Team Stage 1, 2nd place Stage 5, 3rd & 9th place Stage 6.

LOWVELD TOUR – 10th place (Elite/u23).

BESTMED LOST CITY CYCLE4CANSA  – 1st and 4th place (Elite/u23), 1st place (junior).

TOUR DE MAURICE – Stage Win and winner of ITT, Yellow overall winner on GC, Best Young Rider, Points and Best International Rider Jerseys, Best Overall Team.

TOUR DE WINDHOEK – 2nd Best Team, 4th Place Overall, 2nd Place Best Young Rider and Won Green Jersey

BESTMED SATELLITE CLASSIC – 2nd Place

YARONA FM 106.6 – 1st and 3rd Place (U23 Men), 2nd and 3rd Place (Elite Men)

AMASHOVA CLASSIC – 6th Place (Elite/u23), 2nd Place (Junior)

MACSTEEL CARNIVAL CITY – 1st, 5th and 9th Place (Elite/u23) and 5th Place (Junior)

TSHWANE CLASSIC – 5th Place, 6th Place (U23/Elite), 3rd Place
(Junior)

94.7 CYCLE CHALLENGE – 6th Place, 8th Place (U23/Elite), 3rd
Place (Junior)

MPUMALANGA TOUR – Took all 5 Junior Category Jerseys, Second Stage Win, 3rd Place Overall in KOM, 5th Place Overall and 5th Place (U23).

GAUTENG CHAMPIONSHIPS – 1st Place – Junior Time Trial and 1st Place Junior Road Race.

THE FAST ONE – 4th Place (Elite) and 1st Place (Junior) .

SOUTH AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – 1st Place and 4th Place (Junior) Individual Time Trial and Road Race.

TOUR OF GOOD HOPE – Yellow Jersey – Stage 3 and 2nd Place Overall (losing by 1.04 seconds) and 2nd Place – Best Young Rider category.

AFRICA CONTINENTAL TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS – 3 Gold Medals, 3 Silver Medals and 1 Bronze Medal and 2nd Overall in Team category.

SA TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS – 9 Gold Medals, 5 Silver Medals and 2 Bronze Medals. Overall winners of Individual Pursuit, Individual Time Trial and Scratch events.

CLOVER TOUR – Best Young Rider Leaders Jersey – U23.

TOUR OF IRELAND – Winner Of the Green Jersey.

TOUR DE WINDHOEK, NAMIBIA – 2nd Overall Team, Best Young Rider, 3rdon GC.

TOUR OF MAURITIUS – 2nd Team, Best Young Rider, Green Jersey, 4th and 5th on GC.

JOCK TOUR – Best Overall Team, Best Young Rider White Jersey, 1st and 2ndPoints Competition, 1st & 3rd KOM Competition, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Overall on GC.

MEALS ON WHEELS ROAD CYCLE –  2nd Place Overall and 1st Junior.

TRACK GRAND PRIX – 1st Place Points, Scratch, 1500m, Madison and 3rdPlace Keirin.

MOZAMBIQUE MAPUTO CRITERIUM – 1st and 2nd Place.

MANKELE 3 TOWERS MTB – 2nd Place.

BESTMED SATELLITE CLASSIC – 2nd and 4th Overall Junior

BOTSWANA – YARONA 106.6KM CYCLE CHALLENGE – Best Overall Team, Best Young Rider, 2nd, 3rd Overall, 1st Overall Ladies.

SATELLITE CLASSIC – 2nd Place Best Young Rider.

AMESHOVA CLASSIC 5th and 7th Overall, 2nd U23 and 1st Junior.

CARNIVAL CITY CLASSIC – 4th, 5th and 7th Overall. 1st and 2nd Junior.

TSHWANE CLASSIC RACE – 2nd Overall Elite U23, 3rd Overall Junior.

94.7 Cycle Challenge – 5th Place Overall.

GET IN TOUCH

We would like to hear from you, please complete your details below to get in touch.

Email: info@protouchsports.co.za

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook


CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending

©2020 ProTouch Sports (Pty) Limited. All Rights Reserved. Powered by 

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?